Read The shockwave rider by John Brunner Free Online


Ebook The shockwave rider by John Brunner read! Book Title: The shockwave rider
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1641 times
Reader ratings: 3.3
The author of the book: John Brunner
Edition: Harper & Row (NY)
Date of issue: August 14th 1975
ISBN: 0460042378
ISBN 13: 9780460042376
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 982 KB

Read full description of the books:



One man has made it his mission to liberate the mental prisoners. to restore their freedom in a world run mad.

Nickie Halflinger, the only person to escape from Tarnover- where they raise hyper-intelligent children to maintain the political dominance of the USA in the 21st century – is on the run, dodging from loophole to crevice to crack in the computerised data-net that binds the continent like chains. After years of flight and constant changes of identity, at the strange small town called Precipice he discovers he is not alone in his quest. But can his new allies save him when he falls again into the sinister grasp of Tarnover...?


Download The shockwave rider PDF The shockwave rider PDF
Download The shockwave rider ERUB The shockwave rider PDF
Download The shockwave rider DOC The shockwave rider PDF
Download The shockwave rider TXT The shockwave rider PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The shockwave rider read Online! John Brunner was born in Preston Crowmarsh, near Wallingford in Oxfordshire, and went to school at St Andrew's Prep School, Pangbourne, then to Cheltenham College. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, and published it under the pen-name Gill Hunt, but he did not start writing full-time until 1958. He served as an officer in the Royal Air Force from 1953 to 1955, and married Marjorie Rosamond Sauer on 12 July 1958

At the beginning of his writing career Brunner wrote conventional space opera pulp science fiction. Brunner later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel "Stand on Zanzibar" exploits the fragmented organizational style John Dos Passos invented for his USA trilogy, but updates it in terms of the theory of media popularised by Marshall McLuhan.

"The Jagged Orbit" (1969) is set in a United States dominated by weapons proliferation and interracial violence, and has 100 numbered chapters varying in length from a single syllable to several pages in length. "The Sheep Look Up" (1972) depicts ecological catastrophe in America. Brunner is credited with coining the term "worm" and predicting the emergence of computer viruses in his 1975 novel "The Shockwave Rider", in which he used the term to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network. Together with "Stand on Zanzibar", these novels have been called the "Club of Rome Quartet", named after the Club of Rome whose 1972 report The Limits to Growth warned of the dire effects of overpopulation.

Brunner's pen names include K. H. Brunner, Gill Hunt, John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Ellis Quick, Henry Crosstrees Jr., and Keith Woodcott.
In addition to his fiction, Brunner wrote poetry and many unpaid articles in a variety of publications, particularly fanzines, but also 13 letters to the New Scientist and an article about the educational relevance of science fiction in Physics Education. Brunner was an active member of the organisation Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament and wrote the words to "The H-Bomb's Thunder", which was sung on the Aldermaston Marches.

Brunner had an uneasy relationship with British new wave writers, who often considered him too American in his settings and themes. He attempted to shift to a more mainstream readership in the early 1980s, without success. Before his death, most of his books had fallen out of print. Brunner accused publishers of a conspiracy against him, although he was difficult to deal with (his wife had handled his publishing relations before she died).[2]

Brunner's health began to decline in the 1980s and worsened with the death of his wife in 1986. He remarried, to Li Yi Tan, on 27 September 1991. He died of a heart attack in Glasgow on 25 August 1995, while attending the World Science Fiction Convention there


aka
K H Brunner, Henry Crosstrees Jr, Gill Hunt (with Dennis Hughes and E C Tubb), John Loxmith, Trevor Staines, Keith Woodcott

Winner of the ESFS Awards in 1980 as "Best Author" and 1n 1984 as "Novelist"..


Reviews of the The shockwave rider


NOAH

The book has disappointed, little new, lots of water!

MUHAMMAD

A wonderful book, like all the works of this author.

HOLLIE

Perfect Design and content!

MATTHEW

A book that really liked it!

KATIE

After this book, I look at the world with different eyes!




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The shockwave rider by John Brunner Online free

PDF: the-shockwave-rider.pdf The shockwave rider PDF
ERUB: the-shockwave-rider.epub The shockwave rider ERUB
DOC: the-shockwave-rider.doc The shockwave rider DOC
TXT: the-shockwave-rider.txt The shockwave rider TXT